Privacy Statement

This privacy policy is for www.tpskiphire.co.uk and served by Travis Perkins and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

Privacy notice text:

This Privacy Notice sets out how Travis Perkins will process your personal data when you visit www.tpskiphire.co.uk (the “Site”) and you use the services provided via this Site. For more information on how Travis Perkins processes personal information, please visit our main Privacy Policy at https://www.travisperkins.co.uk/content/privacy-policy. Any changes to that privacy policy will be posted at that link.

Travis Perkins is the controller of personal information collected via this Site.

Travis Perkins is a part of the Travis Perkins plc group (“Group“). We are committed to protecting your privacy and we comply with data protection laws applicable to the United Kingdom.

This privacy policy applies to personal information about:

  • Visitors to this Site
  • Persons who purchase goods or services via this Site, or express an interest in doing so (together, “customers”)

Customers: The personal information we collect about you and how we use it

We will collect your name, address, email address, telephone number for use in the following ways:

  • to fulfil your order;
  • to respond to your enquiries;
  • to keep you informed about our products and services;
  • for market research purposes; and
  • to notify you about important changes or developments to our site or services.

Keeping You Informed

If you sign up to receive updates, Travis Perkins may use the information we collect to let you know about our other products and services which may be of interest to you and to keep you updated with information about promotional offers and what is coming soon.

Legal Basis for Processing

If you purchase the services available via this Site, most of the information we collect is necessary so that we can fulfil the contract between us.

The remainder of the information is collected for our legitimate business purposes, which include:

  • to keep in touch with current, past and prospective customers; and
  • to gain an understanding of how our customers interact with us so we can provide the most relevant products and services.

Working with service providers

Travis Perkins engages service providers to run and host this Site, to help it administer accounts and customer records, and to handle postal and email marketing campaigns.

Travis Perkins will only provide these companies with the information they need to deliver the service it has engaged them for and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

Whenever Travis Perkins shares personal information about its customers or visitors to this Site with our service providers, it will put in place contracts which require the service provider to protect the information and keep it secure.

Other disclosures

We may share your personal information with Reconomy (UK) Limited for the purpose of providing waste management services via this Site and administering customer records in respect of those services.

 

Your personal information may be shared within the Travis Perkins Group for account management (including credit accounts), analysis and reporting.

 

Your personal data may be disclosed to the following third parties for the purposes described above:

 

  • tax, customs and excise authorities
  • regulators, courts and the police
  • fraud screening agencies
  • central and local government
  • insurance companies
  • other professional advisors

Travis Perkins may also disclose your personal information if it believes that the disclosure is necessary to enforce or apply its terms and conditions or otherwise protect and defend its rights, property or the safety of our customers and other users of the Site.

Travis Perkins may disclose and/or transfer your personal information in connection with a reorganisation of all or part of its business, if the majority of its shares are bought by another company or if it transfers all or some of our assets to another company.

Retention

Travis Perkins and Reconomy may retain your personal information for as long as needed for the legitimate business purposes described above.

If you are a visitor to the website, we will retain your information for a limited period in order to respond to your query, provide you with the information you require or to send you updates on our products and services for as long as you indicate that you are happy for us to do so.

If you make a one-off purchase, we normally keep records of the transaction for 7 years. If you are an account customer or a supplier, we normally keep records for 7 years after the closure of your account or the last purchase or sale you made. In all cases, this is for accounting, tax and product liability purposes.

Your information may be retained for longer than this if there are valid legal grounds for us to do so, for example if required by law or court order, or as needed to defend or pursue legal claims.

Retention

We will retain your personal information for as long as needed for the legitimate business purposes described above.

If you are a visitor to the website, we will retain your information for a limited period in order to respond to your query, provide you with the information you require or to send you updates on our products and services for as long as you indicate that you are happy for us to do so.

If you make a one-off purchase, we normally keep records of the transaction for 7 years. If you are an account customer or a supplier, we normally keep records for 7 years after the closure of your account or the last purchase or sale you made. In all cases, this is for accounting, tax and product liability purposes.

Your information may be retained for longer than this if there are valid legal grounds for us to do so, for example if required by law or court order, or as needed to defend or pursue legal claims.

Transfering information to other countries

Some of the companies who provide services to us may be located outside the United Kingdom. As a result, your personal information may be transferred outside the UK. Travis Perkins will ensure that those service providers comply with any legal requirements that apply to the transfer of personal information outside the UK, including, where appropriate, requiring the service provider to sign the approved European Commission or UK Standard Contractual Clauses for the transfer of personal data to third countries.

Your rights

Marketing

You can opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time. You can also opt out of receiving marketing which is tailored to suit your customer profile.

Access and Correction

If you would like to correct or update any of your other personal information, or if you would like a copy of the personal information we hold, please contact the Travis Perkins Group Data Protection Officer at the address below. We may need to ask for proof of your identity before we can respond to your request.

Other Rights

You may also have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • in certain circumstances, the right to restrict or object to the processing of your personal information, or request that your personal information is deleted
  • where you have provided personal information voluntarily, or otherwise consented to its use, the right to withdraw your consent
  • in certain circumstances, the right to receive a copy of the personal information which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to request that we transfer that information to another party (known as “data portability”)
  • the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority (see further below)

If you have a query about this Privacy Notice or wish to exercise your rights, please contact the Group’s Data Protection Officer by writing to them at:

Travis Perkins Group Data Protection Officer
Travis Perkins plc
c/o General Counsel Office
Ryehill House
Rye Hill Close
Lodge Farm Industrial Estate
Northampton
NN5 7UA

Or emailing them at:

dataprotection@travisperkins.co.uk (marking emails for the attention of the Data Protection Officer)

If you are not satisfied with our use of your personal information or our response to any request made by you in relation to your personal information, you have a right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545745 (national rate) Email: casework@ico.org.uk